Holdings of VANGUARD HEALTH CARE FUND
VANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDS · Original filing · Compare with another fund · Report an error
- Net assets
- 38.2B $ including 37.3B $ in equities, 97.6 %
- Positions
- 83 in 9 countries
- Top ten
- 40.6 % of net assets
- Filed on
- Jul 31, 2026
Portfolio shape
Positions
| Rank | Company | Shares | Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly & Co | 2,861,509 | 3.3B $ | 8.61 % |
| 2 | Merck & Co Inc | 15,950,834 | 2.1B $ | 5.44 % |
| 3 | Johnson & Johnson | 7,191,566 | 1.8B $ | 4.83 % |
| 4 | AstraZeneca PLC | 10,300,505 | 1.8B $ | 4.59 % |
| 5 | UnitedHealth Group Inc | 3,730,515 | 1.5B $ | 4.05 % |
| 6 | GSK PLC | 44,047,406 | 1.1B $ | 3.00 % |
| 7 | Edwards Lifesciences Corp | 11,357,910 | 977.6M $ | 2.56 % |
| 8 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 2,725,449 | 963M $ | 2.52 % |
| 9 | CVS Health Corp | 9,210,092 | 961.8M $ | 2.52 % |
| 10 | Cencora Inc | 3,033,825 | 944.6M $ | 2.47 % |
| 11 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,890,142 | 901.8M $ | 2.36 % |
| 12 | AbbVie Inc | 3,506,192 | 879.8M $ | 2.30 % |
| 13 | Danaher Corp | 4,275,150 | 833.6M $ | 2.18 % |
| 14 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,072,221 | 817.7M $ | 2.14 % |
| 15 | Novartis AG | 4,658,547 | 728.6M $ | 1.91 % |
| 16 | Elevance Health Inc | 1,858,361 | 698.4M $ | 1.83 % |
| 17 | Argenx SE | 749,701 | 642.1M $ | 1.68 % |
| 18 | HCA Healthcare Inc | 1,594,006 | 641.7M $ | 1.68 % |
| 19 | UCB SA | 2,482,070 | 637.1M $ | 1.67 % |
| 20 | Boston Scientific Corp | 12,474,112 | 582.9M $ | 1.53 % |
| 21 | Agilent Technologies Inc | 4,119,810 | 570.1M $ | 1.49 % |
| 22 | Biogen Inc | 2,745,486 | 557.2M $ | 1.46 % |
| 23 | Galderma Group AG | 2,410,425 | 524.5M $ | 1.37 % |
| 24 | Roche Holding AG | 1,029,839 | 450.1M $ | 1.18 % |
| 25 | Dexcom Inc | 5,384,037 | 449.3M $ | 1.18 % |
| 26 | ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,136,580 | 439.1M $ | 1.15 % |
| 27 | Cardinal Health Inc | 1,904,367 | 438.1M $ | 1.15 % |
| 28 | Abbott Laboratories | 3,719,444 | 393.1M $ | 1.03 % |
| 29 | Shionogi & Co Ltd | 21,427,449 | 387.4M $ | 1.01 % |
| 30 | Centene Corp | 6,149,030 | 382.6M $ | 1.00 % |
| 31 | Amgen Inc | 984,663 | 379.3M $ | 0.99 % |
| 32 | Otsuka Holdings Co Ltd | 5,423,000 | 376M $ | 0.99 % |
| 33 | REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | 1,988,729 | 372.9M $ | 0.98 % |
| 34 | United Therapeutics Corp | 719,385 | 372.4M $ | 0.98 % |
| 35 | Genmab A/S | 1,278,865 | 368.1M $ | 0.96 % |
| 36 | Daiichi Sankyo Co Ltd | 22,675,166 | 366.5M $ | 0.96 % |
| 37 | Medtronic PLC | 4,228,128 | 361M $ | 0.95 % |
| 38 | Chugai Pharmaceutical Co Ltd | 8,264,744 | 358.6M $ | 0.94 % |
| 39 | Stryker Corp | 1,087,087 | 354.1M $ | 0.93 % |
| 40 | IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 6,212,640 | 321.6M $ | 0.84 % |
| 41 | Incyte Corp | 2,386,201 | 285.2M $ | 0.75 % |
| 42 | Ascendis Pharma A/S | 1,099,854 | 268.3M $ | 0.70 % |
| 43 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 458,983 | 263.6M $ | 0.69 % |
| 44 | Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc | 563,117 | 263.2M $ | 0.69 % |
| 45 | CYTOKINETICS INC | 3,341,262 | 257.7M $ | 0.68 % |
| 46 | Bridgebio Pharma Inc | 3,162,851 | 253.3M $ | 0.66 % |
| 47 | STERIS PLC | 1,100,961 | 251.5M $ | 0.66 % |
| 48 | QIAGEN NV | 6,045,368 | 250.3M $ | 0.66 % |
| 49 | Eisai Co Ltd | 7,339,417 | 220.6M $ | 0.58 % |
| 50 | CG ONCOLOGY INC | 2,860,428 | 203.6M $ | 0.53 % |
| 51 | Bristol-Myers Squibb Co | 3,063,693 | 200.1M $ | 0.52 % |
| 52 | KYMERA THERAPEUTICS INC | 1,796,469 | 185.8M $ | 0.49 % |
| 53 | Scholar Rock Holding Corp | 3,859,866 | 182.6M $ | 0.48 % |
| 54 | Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 1,243,618 | 169.9M $ | 0.45 % |
| 55 | Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | 1,503,955 | 160.8M $ | 0.42 % |
| 56 | STRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INC | 3,278,237 | 157.5M $ | 0.41 % |
| 57 | Novo Nordisk A/S | 3,322,422 | 157.2M $ | 0.41 % |
| 58 | PTC Therapeutics Inc | 2,310,268 | 157.1M $ | 0.41 % |
| 59 | Option Care Health Inc | 6,748,598 | 155.4M $ | 0.41 % |
| 60 | ICON PLC | 933,744 | 152.7M $ | 0.40 % |
| 61 | HeartFlow Inc | 5,795,579 | 146.2M $ | 0.38 % |
| 62 | Celldex Therapeutics Inc | 3,783,994 | 144M $ | 0.38 % |
| 63 | Immunocore Holdings PLC | 4,246,274 | 143.6M $ | 0.38 % |
| 64 | Encompass Health Corp | 1,252,498 | 139.1M $ | 0.36 % |
| 65 | MODERNA INC | 2,345,644 | 128.6M $ | 0.34 % |
| 66 | VAXCYTE INC | 2,340,735 | 126.6M $ | 0.33 % |
| 67 | M3 Inc | 9,451,653 | 105.9M $ | 0.28 % |
| 68 | Inspire Medical Systems Inc | 2,093,826 | 105.1M $ | 0.28 % |
| 69 | ALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC | 6,928,007 | 102.9M $ | 0.27 % |
| 70 | ARCUS BIOSCIENCES INC | 3,445,827 | 97.1M $ | 0.25 % |
| 71 | ZENAS BIOPHARMA INC | 2,937,055 | 92.3M $ | 0.24 % |
| 72 | Immunome Inc | 3,703,461 | 84.3M $ | 0.22 % |
| 73 | JIANGSU HENGRUI PHARMACEUTICALS CO LTD | 9,939,973 | 72.5M $ | 0.19 % |
| 74 | DYNE THERAPEUTICS INC | 2,808,140 | 70.7M $ | 0.19 % |
| 75 | Zai Lab Ltd | 36,431,700 | 66.4M $ | 0.17 % |
| 76 | GenFleet Therapeutics Shanghai Inc | 18,491,938 | 65.3M $ | 0.17 % |
| 77 | Stoke Therapeutics Inc | 2,260,550 | 65.2M $ | 0.17 % |
| 78 | Duality Biotherapeutics Inc | 2,771,377 | 64.4M $ | 0.17 % |
| 79 | Pharvaris NV | 1,165,414 | 38M $ | 0.10 % |
| 80 | Kailera Therapeutics Inc | 2,191,928 | 37.1M $ | 0.10 % |
| 81 | Shandong Weigao Group Medical Polymer Co Ltd | 77,092,000 | 33M $ | 0.09 % |
| 82 | AKTIS ONCOLOGY INC | 1,462,244 | 32.3M $ | 0.08 % |
| 83 | Definium Therapeutics Inc | 740,600 | 32.2M $ | 0.08 % |
Sector breakdown
- Health care 77.8 %
- Unattributed 22.2 %
Titelia assigns each company to a sector, one by one. The unassigned share stays visible, under "Unattributed".
Currency breakdown
- USD 77.1 %
- GBP 7.8 %
- JPY 4.9 %
- CHF 4.6 %
- EUR 3.4 %
- DKK 1.4 %
- HKD 0.8 %
Each line is counted in its quoted currency, as the fund declares it.
Country breakdown
- United States 75.9 %
- United Kingdom 7.8 %
- Japan 4.9 %
- Switzerland 4.6 %
- Belgium 3.4 %
- Denmark 2.1 %
- Hong Kong SAR China 0.8 %
- Ireland 0.4 %
- Netherlands 0.1 %
Shares are computed on the fund's equities only.
| Rank | Country | Lines | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 60 | 28.3B $ | 75.91 % |
| 2 | United Kingdom | 2 | 2.9B $ | 7.77 % |
| 3 | Japan | 6 | 1.8B $ | 4.87 % |
| 4 | Switzerland | 3 | 1.7B $ | 4.57 % |
| 5 | Belgium | 2 | 1.3B $ | 3.43 % |
| 6 | Denmark | 3 | 793.5M $ | 2.13 % |
| 7 | Hong Kong SAR China | 5 | 301.6M $ | 0.81 % |
| 8 | Ireland | 1 | 152.7M $ | 0.41 % |
| 9 | Netherlands | 1 | 38M $ | 0.10 % |
Cite this page
Titelia. "Holdings of VANGUARD HEALTH CARE FUND". https://titelia.com/en/funds/S000002922