Funds holding MEXICO FUND INC
ISIN US5928351023 · United States
- Fund holders
- 5
- Of which ETFs
- 2 3 other funds
- Value held
- 10.7M $
| Fund | Shares | Value | Weight in fund | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Closed-End Funds ETF Exchange Listed Funds Trust | 378,686 | 8.4M $ | 2.00 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Matisse Discounted Closed-End Fund Strategy Starboard Investment Trust | 86,940 | 1.9M $ | 2.54 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Calamos CEF Income & Arbitrage ETF Calamos ETF Trust | 16,102 | 350.4K $ | 1.03 % | as of Jul 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Variable Trust | 1,393 | 30.5K $ | 0.11 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Guggenheim Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Series Funds | 498 | 10.9K $ | 0.12 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
The funds most exposed to it
The weight is the share of a fund's net assets. The holders table ranks funds by number of shares. This one ranks them by the weight of this security in each fund.
| Fund | Weight in fund | |
|---|---|---|
| Matisse Discounted Closed-End Fund Strategy Starboard Investment Trust | 2.54 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Saba Closed-End Funds ETF Exchange Listed Funds Trust | 2.00 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Calamos CEF Income & Arbitrage ETF Calamos ETF Trust | 1.03 % | as of Jul 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Guggenheim Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Series Funds | 0.12 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Variable Trust | 0.11 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
Quarter after quarter
Each row is one quarter of SEC filings, newest first. The change compares each quarter with the one before.
| Quarter | Holders | Change | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Q3 | 5 | 0 | 483,619 | +27.1 % |
| 2026Q2 | 5 | 0 | 380,372 | +10.9 % |
| 2026Q1 | 5 | -1 | 343,092 | +3.3 % |
| 2025Q4 | 6 | 0 | 332,225 | +8.9 % |
| 2025Q3 | 6 | +1 | 304,961 | +28.8 % |
| 2025Q2 | 5 | +2 | 236,777 | +18.7 % |
| 2025Q1 | 3 | 0 | 199,526 | +67.8 % |
| 2024Q4 | 3 | -1 | 118,896 | +1.6 % |
| 2024Q3 | 4 | 0 | 117,050 | -4.7 % |
| 2024Q2 | 4 | +1 | 122,820 | +28.0 % |
| 2024Q1 | 3 | 0 | 95,954 | -0.4 % |
| 2023Q4 | 3 | 96,378 |
Institutional managers
45 managers declare this security to the SEC (Form 13F). The table shows the 25 largest.
| Manager | Shares | Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 3,241,427 | 67.8M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | 1,764,332 | 36.9M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 981,733 | 20.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 717,886 | 15M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Matisse Capital | 205,000 | 4.3M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Almitas Capital LLC | 183,505 | 3.8M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 135,733 | 2.8M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | 129,189 | 2.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Altium Capital Management LLC | 128,185 | 2.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| UHLMANN PRICE SECURITIES, LLC | 107,154 | 2.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | 105,706 | 2.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Marex Group plc | 105,090 | 2.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 103,603 | 2.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| SFI Advisors, LLC | 76,656 | 1.6M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| North Ground Capital | 71,369 | 1.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | 49,669 | 1K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 47,231 | 989 $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 40,001 | 837.2K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | 38,710 | 810.2K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 37,090 | 776.3K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Hudson Portfolio Management LLC | 36,039 | 754.3K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | 28,386 | 594.1K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | 23,819 | 498.5K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | 21,299 | 445.8K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| RAHLFS CAPITAL, LLC | 20,875 | 436.9K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
Declared shareholders of MEXICO FUND INC
There are 2 beneficial ownership filings. These stakes do not add up. An asset manager that files includes its own funds, which already appear among the funds on this page.
| Shareholder | Declared stake | Shares | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 5.90 % | 849,319 | as of Jun 30, 2026 · SCHEDULE 13G |
| Gates Foundation Trust and 1 other | 4.50 % | 647,198 | as of Jun 30, 2026 · SCHEDULE 13G |
Cite this page
Titelia. "Funds holding MEXICO FUND INC". https://titelia.com/en/stocks/mexico-fund-inc-US5928351023