Funds holding BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III INC
ISIN US09254E1038 · United States · LEI UB5J2GS6Q51M6A2L8886
- Fund holders
- 11
- Of which ETFs
- 3 8 other funds
- Value held
- 14M $
| Fund | Shares | Value | Weight in fund | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck CEF Muni Income ETF VanEck ETF Trust | 995,166 | 10.6M $ | 4.83 % | as of Jul 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Clearwater Tax-Exempt Bond Fund Clearwater Investment Trust | 144,722 | 1.6M $ | 0.19 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Virtus Event Opportunities Trust | 51,836 | 575.9K $ | 0.44 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Sit Tax-Free Income Fund SIT MUTUAL FUNDS II INC | 36,183 | 402K $ | 0.31 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund Virtus Event Opportunities Trust | 31,849 | 353.8K $ | 0.43 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Global Multi-Strategy Fund Principal Funds, Inc | 13,263 | 145.9K $ | 0.03 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| JNL/Westchester Capital Event Driven Fund JNL Series Trust | 12,826 | 142.5K $ | 0.30 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VIII | 7,121 | 78.3K $ | 0.41 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Amplify Municipal CEF High Income ETF Amplify ETF Trust | 2,976 | 33.1K $ | 2.72 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Variable Trust | 454 | 5K $ | 0.02 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Guggenheim Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Series Funds | 161 | 1.8K $ | 0.02 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
The funds most exposed to it
The weight is the share of a fund's net assets. The holders table ranks funds by number of shares. This one ranks them by the weight of this security in each fund.
| Fund | Weight in fund | |
|---|---|---|
| VanEck CEF Muni Income ETF VanEck ETF Trust | 4.83 % | as of Jul 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Amplify Municipal CEF High Income ETF Amplify ETF Trust | 2.72 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Virtus Westchester Event-Driven Fund Virtus Event Opportunities Trust | 0.44 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Virtus Westchester Credit Event Fund Virtus Event Opportunities Trust | 0.43 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| First Trust Flexible Municipal High Income ETF First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VIII | 0.41 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Sit Tax-Free Income Fund SIT MUTUAL FUNDS II INC | 0.31 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| JNL/Westchester Capital Event Driven Fund JNL Series Trust | 0.30 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Clearwater Tax-Exempt Bond Fund Clearwater Investment Trust | 0.19 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
| Global Multi-Strategy Fund Principal Funds, Inc | 0.03 % | as of May 31, 2026 ↗ |
| Guggenheim Multi-Hedge Strategies Fund Rydex Series Funds | 0.02 % | as of Jun 30, 2026 ↗ |
Quarter after quarter
Each row is one quarter of SEC filings, newest first. The change compares each quarter with the one before.
| Quarter | Holders | Change | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Q3 | 11 | 0 | 1,296,557 | +3.1 % |
| 2026Q2 | 11 | +1 | 1,258,143 | +75.4 % |
| 2026Q1 | 10 | -1 | 717,220 | -0.7 % |
| 2025Q4 | 11 | +1 | 722,227 | +12.8 % |
| 2025Q3 | 10 | 0 | 640,533 | +3.0 % |
| 2025Q2 | 10 | -1 | 621,704 | -0.7 % |
| 2025Q1 | 11 | 0 | 625,973 | -19.2 % |
| 2024Q4 | 11 | -1 | 774,876 | -48.1 % |
| 2024Q3 | 12 | -1 | 1,491,787 | -21.6 % |
| 2024Q2 | 13 | 0 | 1,903,497 | -0.3 % |
| 2024Q1 | 13 | +4 | 1,908,423 | +25.5 % |
| 2023Q4 | 9 | 1,520,421 |
Institutional managers
152 managers declare this security to the SEC (Form 13F). The table shows the 25 largest.
| Manager | Shares | Value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | 5,676,653 | 59.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,254,333 | 55.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 4,236,771 | 44.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | 2,700,296 | 28.4K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | 2,250,388 | 23.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,619,778 | 17.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 1,597,837 | 16.8M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1,173,240 | 12.3M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | 1,081,095 | 11.4M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 981,253 | 10.3M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 948,572 | 10K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | 895,285 | 9.4M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| UBS Group AG | 858,796 | 9M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 621,378 | 6.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 537,780 | 5.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| LPL Financial LLC | 537,247 | 5.6M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 527,505 | 5.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | 526,256 | 5.5M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 490,934 | 5.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Rareview Capital LLC | 461,043 | 4.8M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 449,596 | 4.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | 419,230 | 4.4M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | 401,136 | 4.2M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 392,152 | 4.1K $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 349,623 | 3.7M $ | as of Mar 31, 2026 |
Declared shareholders of BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III INC
There is 1 beneficial ownership filing. These stakes do not add up. An asset manager that files includes its own funds, which already appear among the funds on this page.
| Shareholder | Declared stake | Shares | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.89 % | 4,760,961 | as of Jun 30, 2026 · SCHEDULE 13G |
Cite this page
Titelia. "Funds holding BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD QUALITY FUND III INC". https://titelia.com/en/stocks/blackrock-muniyield-quality-fund-iii-inc-US09254E1038