Holdings of iShares MSCI Canada ETF
iShares, Inc. · Original filing · Compare with another fund · Report an error
- Net assets
- 5.5B $ including 5.5B $ in equities, 99.7 %
- Positions
- 83 in 2 countries
- Top ten
- 43.0 % of net assets
- Filed on
- May 31, 2026
Portfolio shape
Positions
| Rank | Company | Shares | Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2,491,755 | 477.9M $ | 8.71 % |
| 2 | Toronto-Dominion Bank/The | 3,012,332 | 344.7M $ | 6.28 % |
| 3 | Shopify Inc | 2,179,877 | 260M $ | 4.74 % |
| 4 | Enbridge Inc | 3,889,171 | 213.4M $ | 3.89 % |
| 5 | Bank of Montreal | 1,261,573 | 204.9M $ | 3.74 % |
| 6 | Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 1,655,980 | 180.8M $ | 3.30 % |
| 7 | Bank of Nova Scotia/The | 2,203,787 | 176.8M $ | 3.22 % |
| 8 | CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD | 3,714,136 | 168.9M $ | 3.08 % |
| 9 | Brookfield Corp | 3,676,292 | 167.5M $ | 3.05 % |
| 10 | Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | 895,141 | 164.6M $ | 3.00 % |
| 11 | Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd | 1,599,733 | 142.8M $ | 2.60 % |
| 12 | Suncor Energy Inc | 2,141,828 | 133.9M $ | 2.44 % |
| 13 | Barrick Mining Corp | 3,008,553 | 128.5M $ | 2.34 % |
| 14 | TC Energy Corp | 1,855,183 | 123.6M $ | 2.25 % |
| 15 | Manulife Financial Corp | 2,989,977 | 114.4M $ | 2.09 % |
| 16 | Canadian National Railway Co | 933,463 | 110.5M $ | 2.02 % |
| 17 | Wheaton Precious Metals Corp | 809,374 | 108.8M $ | 1.98 % |
| 18 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA | 695,093 | 101.5M $ | 1.85 % |
| 19 | Cameco Corp | 776,006 | 87.2M $ | 1.59 % |
| 20 | Franco-Nevada Corp | 343,561 | 79.6M $ | 1.45 % |
| 21 | Celestica Inc | 205,197 | 79.3M $ | 1.45 % |
| 22 | Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc | 1,313,576 | 74.2M $ | 1.35 % |
| 23 | Constellation Software Inc/Canada | 35,919 | 73.5M $ | 1.34 % |
| 24 | Sun Life Financial Inc | 986,933 | 70.9M $ | 1.29 % |
| 25 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 2,520,191 | 69.6M $ | 1.27 % |
| 26 | Kinross Gold Corp | 2,153,743 | 65.4M $ | 1.19 % |
| 27 | Intact Financial Corp | 318,204 | 62.5M $ | 1.14 % |
| 28 | Dollarama Inc | 488,343 | 62.4M $ | 1.14 % |
| 29 | Power Corp of Canada | 983,407 | 59.4M $ | 1.08 % |
| 30 | Nutrien Ltd | 862,686 | 59.1M $ | 1.08 % |
| 31 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd | 36,718 | 57.1M $ | 1.04 % |
| 32 | Teck Resources Ltd | 814,091 | 54M $ | 0.98 % |
| 33 | Fortis Inc/Canada | 900,651 | 49.8M $ | 0.91 % |
| 34 | Pembina Pipeline Corp | 1,035,521 | 48.3M $ | 0.88 % |
| 35 | Loblaw Cos Ltd | 1,047,059 | 46.8M $ | 0.85 % |
| 36 | Restaurant Brands International Inc | 587,204 | 43.9M $ | 0.80 % |
| 37 | Pan American Silver Corp | 752,103 | 43M $ | 0.78 % |
| 38 | FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS LTD | 1,266,405 | 39M $ | 0.71 % |
| 39 | LUNDIN MINING CORP | 1,219,009 | 36.4M $ | 0.66 % |
| 40 | IMPERIAL OIL LTD | 301,790 | 35.8M $ | 0.65 % |
| 41 | Bombardier Inc | 157,145 | 35.4M $ | 0.65 % |
| 42 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 729,396 | 35.3M $ | 0.64 % |
| 43 | RB Global Inc | 331,001 | 35.2M $ | 0.64 % |
| 44 | WSP Global Inc | 240,759 | 34.1M $ | 0.62 % |
| 45 | Magna International Inc | 476,804 | 30.9M $ | 0.56 % |
| 46 | Alamos Gold Inc | 749,391 | 30.7M $ | 0.56 % |
| 47 | Tourmaline Oil Corp | 655,491 | 30M $ | 0.55 % |
| 48 | Great-West Lifeco Inc | 485,252 | 28.3M $ | 0.52 % |
| 49 | Emera Inc | 538,211 | 28.1M $ | 0.51 % |
| 50 | Rogers Communications Inc | 651,075 | 25.1M $ | 0.46 % |
| 51 | Whitecap Resources Inc | 2,166,317 | 24.9M $ | 0.45 % |
| 52 | Hydro One Ltd | 587,089 | 24.1M $ | 0.44 % |
| 53 | CGI Inc | 344,102 | 24M $ | 0.44 % |
| 54 | Thomson Reuters Corp | 275,919 | 23.9M $ | 0.44 % |
| 55 | Toromont Industries Ltd | 144,747 | 23.9M $ | 0.44 % |
| 56 | Metro Inc/CN | 361,797 | 23.2M $ | 0.42 % |
| 57 | ARC Resources Ltd | 1,020,297 | 23.1M $ | 0.42 % |
| 58 | AltaGas Ltd | 555,389 | 21.6M $ | 0.39 % |
| 59 | TFI International Inc | 138,936 | 21.4M $ | 0.39 % |
| 60 | George Weston Ltd | 303,606 | 21.3M $ | 0.39 % |
| 61 | Keyera Corp | 503,700 | 20.9M $ | 0.38 % |
| 62 | iA Financial Corp Inc | 163,561 | 20.4M $ | 0.37 % |
| 63 | Gildan Activewear Inc | 313,633 | 19.1M $ | 0.35 % |
| 64 | TMX Group Ltd | 500,585 | 18.7M $ | 0.34 % |
| 65 | AtkinsRealis Group Inc | 293,127 | 17.6M $ | 0.32 % |
| 66 | CCL Industries Inc | 259,155 | 16.7M $ | 0.31 % |
| 67 | Stantec Inc | 203,100 | 15.3M $ | 0.28 % |
| 68 | GFL Environmental Inc | 432,287 | 14.5M $ | 0.26 % |
| 69 | Element Fleet Management Corp | 711,986 | 14.2M $ | 0.26 % |
| 70 | CAE Inc | 543,582 | 14.1M $ | 0.26 % |
| 71 | Saputo Inc | 434,386 | 13.3M $ | 0.24 % |
| 72 | Lundin Gold Inc | 193,249 | 12.9M $ | 0.24 % |
| 73 | Ivanhoe Mines Ltd | 1,387,122 | 12.3M $ | 0.22 % |
| 74 | TELUS Corp | 908,173 | 11.4M $ | 0.21 % |
| 75 | Descartes Systems Group Inc/The | 153,418 | 11.3M $ | 0.21 % |
| 76 | Canadian Tire Corp Ltd | 87,979 | 11.3M $ | 0.21 % |
| 77 | Open Text Corp | 441,074 | 10.5M $ | 0.19 % |
| 78 | FirstService Corp | 73,404 | 9.8M $ | 0.18 % |
| 79 | Brookfield Renewable Corp | 245,257 | 9.8M $ | 0.18 % |
| 80 | Canadian Utilities Ltd | 237,324 | 8.5M $ | 0.16 % |
| 81 | IGM Financial Inc | 147,564 | 8.4M $ | 0.15 % |
| 82 | Empire Co Ltd | 225,712 | 8M $ | 0.15 % |
| 83 | BCE Inc | 133,040 | 3.4M $ | 0.06 % |
Sector breakdown
- Financials 25.2 %
- Materials 14.1 %
- Energy 13.6 %
- Technology 7.5 %
- Industrials 2.7 %
- Consumer discretionary 0.8 %
- Unattributed 36.1 %
Titelia assigns each company to a sector, one by one. The unassigned share stays visible, under "Unattributed".
Currency breakdown
- CAD 100.0 %
Each line is counted in its quoted currency, as the fund declares it.
Country breakdown
- Canada 98.0 %
- United States 2.0 %
Shares are computed on the fund's equities only.
| Rank | Country | Lines | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canada | 80 | 5.4B $ | 97.99 % |
| 2 | United States | 3 | 110.1M $ | 2.01 % |
Cite this page
Titelia. "Holdings of iShares MSCI Canada ETF". https://titelia.com/en/funds/S000004265